holding that "TILA was not intended to thwart impromptu purchases, but rather to ensure the availability of information for all purchasers."
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). The specific provision at issue here is 15 U.S.C. § 1638 which requires in part that a creditor disclose: (1) its identity; (2) the amount financed; (3) the finance charge; (4) the annual percentage rate; and (5) the total of payments. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a). A creditor is further required to make such disclosures "before the credit is extended" and in a manner such that they are "conspicuously segregated from all other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction, including any computations or itemization." 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(1). Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.1, et seq., the TILA implementing regulation, explicitly provides that:
(a) Form of disclosures.