holding that "TILA was not intended to thwart impromptu purchases, but rather to ensure the availability of information for all purchasers."
[…] Enterprise Bank, 92 F.3d at 747. The nonmoving party must demonstrate the existence of specific facts in the record which create a genuine issue for trial. Krenik v. County of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). A party opposing a properly supported motion for summary judgment may not rest upon mere allegations or denials, but must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986); Krenik, 47 F.3d at 957.
2. Issues
The Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., was enacted for the purpose of "assur[ing] a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." See 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). The specific provision at issue here is 15 U.S.C. § 1638 which requires in part that a creditor disclose: (1) its identity; (2) the amount financed; (3) the finance charge; (4) the annual percentage rate; and (5) the total of payments. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a).