No. 2:16-cv-2172-JAM-CMK
[…] See id. The Court dismisses Plaintiffs' seventh claim for violation of California Election Code § 14027 as brought against Cal Fire and Nishimura with prejudice.
4. Violation of the Voting Rights Act (Eighth Cause of Action)
Plaintiffs allege Cal Fire violated 52 U.S.C. § 10303(f)(2) by "impos[ing] voting qualifications and/or prerequisites to voting and/or standards, practices, or procedures in a manner resulting in a denial or abridgement of the right of Plaintiffs . . . to vote on account of race or color." SAC ¶ 158. Section 10303(f)(2) states that "[n]o voting qualification or prerequisite to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision to deny or abridge the right of any citizen of the United States to vote because he is a member of a language minority group." 52 U.S.C. § 10303(f)(2).
Cal Fire argues the presence of one of its officers during an investigation into voter fraud "does not amount to an imposition of a prerequisite, or 'standard, practice, or procedure' in violation of the Voting Rights Act."