Civil No. 15-2544 (DSD/JJK)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(d). Thus, consistent with the statutory scheme enacted by the Legislature, appellant became too old for the juvenile court to have exclusive jurisdiction over the case, and the district court's general jurisdiction attached under Minn. Stat. § 484.01, subd. 1(2) (2012) (providing that "[t]he district court shall have original jurisdiction in . . . all cases of crime committed or triable therein").847 N.W.2d at 258. The court did not discuss any constitutional dimension to this claim.
Perhaps the Minnesota Supreme Court did not address any federal constitutional issue in its decision in Vang II because Vang raised the federal constitutional issue for the first time in his reply brief.