Vaneck v. Cosenza-Drew
[…] This court does not agree, however, that the rule of Myers precludes a claim for negligent or intentional infliction of emotional distress suffered by a bystander, as this injury supports a claim which is separate and distinct claim from intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress that arises from a event or experience that the plaintiff has not observed.

General Statutes § 22-350 provides, in pertinent part: "All dogs are deemed to be personal property. License fees paid under the provisions of this chapter shall be in lieu of any tax on any dog." Paragraph 6 of the First Count of the amended complaint, incorporated into other counts, alleges that the plaintiff's dog was "properly . . . licensed, with fees paid . . ." at the time of the incident in question.