Case No. 14-cv-224 (SRN/SER)
[…] (Id. at 17).
McVeigh determined that MPD had met its burden in showing cause for VanDyke's termination due to his violations of the Manual and as a result, recommended MCSC affirm VanDyke's discharge. (Id. at 9). On August 27, 2013, MCSC affirmed VanDyke's discharge through the issuance of an order. (Order Affirming Recommendation for Discharge, Ex. E, Attached to Boggs Aff.) [Doc. No. 10-5 at 2]. Although an appeal is permitted by Minnesota law, VanDyke did not appeal MCSC's order affirming his discharge.
See Minn. Stat. § 179A.051(a) (2014) ("Decisions of the commissioner relating to . . . essential . . . employees . . . may be reviewed on certiorari by the Court of Appeals. A petition for a writ of certiorari must be filed and served on the other party or parties and the commissioner within 30 days from the date of the mailing of the commissioner's decision. The petition must be served on the other party or parties at the party's or parties' last known address.") Essential employees include police officers. See Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 7 (2014).