Vanduinen v. State
[…] MCL 600.4706 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, personal property seized under [MCL 600.4703] shall be returned to the owner . . . within 7 days after the occurrence of any of the following:
(a) A warrant is not issued against a person for the commission of a crime within 28 days after the property is seized or, if the property is real property, within 28 days after the lien is filed. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 780.655(2) provides that, when an officer executes a search warrant, "[t]he property and things that were seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence in any trial." When considering two statutory provisions that concern the same subject, the more specific provision governs. Safdar v Aziz, 501 Mich. 213, 218; 912 N.W.2d 511 (2018).

In this case, MCL 600.4706 operates subject to exceptions that may be provided by other statutes.