Vanduinen v. State
[…] Id.

IV. RETENTION OF SEIZED PROPERTY

First, plaintiff argues that defendants were required to return his property within 28 days because no charges had been filed against him. We reject this argument because a more specific statute provides an exception to the statute on which plaintiff relies, and the more specific statute allows the police to retain property as long as necessary in order to produce the evidence in a future trial.

MCL 600.4706 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, personal property seized under [MCL 600.4703] shall be returned to the owner . . . within 7 days after the occurrence of any of the following:
(a) A warrant is not issued against a person for the commission of a crime within 28 days after the property is seized or, if the property is real property, within 28 days after the lien is filed. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 780.655(2) provides that, when an officer executes a search warrant, "[t]he property and things that were seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence in any trial."