Vandiest v. Nadel
[…] Vandiest did not respond or otherwise contest the motion for possession. On February 20, 2015, the circuit court entered an order awarding possession of the Property to Wells Fargo. Vandiest noted a timely appeal of the order awarding possession to Wells Fargo.

RP § 7-105.6 sets forth the effect of a sale upon bona fide tenants of a property and sets forth the circumstances under which a successor in interest may terminate an existing lease.

DISCUSSION

An order granting possession of property is an appealable interlocutory order pursuant to Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-303(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("A party may appeal from . . . [a]n order entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned . . . ."). We review a circuit court's order granting or denying a motion for judgment of possession applying an abuse of discretion standard. G.E. Capital Mortg. Servs., Inc. v. Edwards, 144 Md. App. 449, 456 (2002) (citing Billingsley v. Lawson, 43 Md. App. 713, 726-27 (1979)).