Bruce V. Anderson, Anderson Law Office, Wagner, for plaintiff and appellee.
[…] Such profit, plus interest, is the amount to which Vanderwerff is entitled as a lost volume seller.
Attorney Fees
[¶ 16] Vanderwerff asserts that it is entitled to attorney fees incurred in defending this appeal pursuant to SDCL 15-17-38, as well as its provision in the retail order form signed by McCance which states: "Purchaser also agrees to pay all expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to the extent permitted by law, incurred in the collection, by suit or otherwise, of any amount payable under this contract."
SDCL 15-17-38 provides:
The compensation of attorneys and counselors at law for services rendered in civil and criminal actions and special proceedings is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties. . . .
[¶ 17] It is settled law that attorney fees are allowed in actions only when specifically provided by statute or agreement of the parties. In re Rich, 520 N.W.2d 63, 69 (S.D. 1994); Meisel v. Piggly Wiggly Corp., 418 N.W.2d 321, 325 (S.D. 1988); Lowe v. Steele Constr.