Bruce V. Anderson, Anderson Law Office, Wagner, for plaintiff and appellee.
[…] Teledyne Indus., Inc., 676 F.2d 865, 866-68 (1st Cir. 1982); Nederlandse, etc. v. Grand Pre-Stressed Corp., 466 F. Supp. 846 (E.D.N.Y. 1979)). Furthermore, "[t]he lost volume seller must establish that had the breaching buyer performed, the seller would have realized profits from two sales." Id. The main inquiry is whether the seller had the ability to sell the product to both the buyer who breached and the resale buyer. Unique Designs, 409 S.E.2d at 243 (citing Ragen Corp. v. Kearney Trecker Corp., 912 F.2d 619, 627 (3rd Cir. 1990)).
SDCL 57A-2-708(1) reads:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market price (§ 57A-2-723), the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (§ 57A-2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
SDCL 57A-2-708(2) reads:
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (§ 57A-2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
[¶ 12] The trial court found that Vanderwerff sells around fifteen new discs and fifteen used discs each year.