A21-1423
[…] State v. Nicks, 831 N.W.2d 493, 503 (Minn. 2013). The district court abuses its discretion if its decision is based on an erroneous view of the law or clearly erroneous factual findings. Riley v. State, 819 N.W.2d 162, 167 (Minn. 2012).
We determine that appellant's claims are procedurally barred under Knaffla. "[W]here direct appeal has once been taken, all matters raised therein, and all claims known but not raised, will not be considered upon a subsequent petition for postconviction relief." Knaffla, 243 N.W.2d at 741; see also Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (providing that a postconviction petition after a direct appeal "may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence"). Appellant argues that his sentences should run concurrently or that he should receive a reduced sentence. Appellant already raised these arguments below, and these claims could have been raised in his direct appeal.