A22-0867
[…] We are satisfied that the Vanderlindes' notice to the tribes constituted "substantial compliance" despite their failure to send the notification with return receipt requested. The record reflects that the notices were delivered and that White Earth Nation confirmed that it would not intervene in this custody dispute. Because the Vanderlindes substantially complied with ICWA's notice requirements, the district court did not err in finding the notices sufficient.
The Nasons assert that ICWA allows Indian parents to regain custody of their Indian child "upon demand." See 25 C.F.R. § 23.103 (a)(1)(ii) (2016). But the regulation describes only when ICWA applies; it does not provide the Nasons the right to regain custody of the child upon demand. Id. ("ICWA includes requirements that apply whenever an Indian child is the subject of . . . a voluntary proceeding that could prohibit the parent or Indian custodian from regaining custody of the child upon demand."). The Nasons make a similar argument under MIFPA, which states that a parent or Indian custodian may, in the context of voluntary foster-care placement, "withdraw consent to a child placement at any time." Minn. Stat. § 260.765, subd. 4 (Supp. 2023).