Vanderheide v. Cedar
[…] Subclasses of agricultural land must be based on soil classification, not upon where the land is located. The market areas do not constitute subclasses of agricultural land as defined by our statutes.

259 Neb. at 963, 613 N.W.2d at 817. See, also, Schmidt v. Thayer Cty. Bd. of Equal., 10 Neb. App. 10, 624 N.W.2d 63 (2001) (relying on Bartlett in rejecting TERC's approval of valuation of property in market area not based on soil classification).

After the Supreme Court's decision in Bartlett, the Legislature enacted § 77-103.01, which currently states:

Class or subclass of real property means a group of properties that share one or more characteristics typically common to all the properties in the class or subclass, but are not typically found in the properties outside the class or subclass. Class or subclass includes, but is not limited to, the classifications of agricultural land or horticultural land listed in section 77-1363, parcel use, parcel type, location, geographic characteristics, zoning, city size, parcel size, and market characteristics appropriate for the valuation of such land. A class or subclass based on market characteristics shall be based on characteristics that affect the actual value in a different manner than [they affect] the actual value of properties not within the market characteristic class or subclass.

The Committee Statement for the bill that would ultimately be enacted as, among other things, § 77-103.01 provides:

Section 3 would provide a definition of "class or subclass of real property" to be applicable throughout the property tax statutes.