Vanderheide v. Cedar
[…] L.B. 170, Revenue Committee, 97th Leg., 1st Sess. (Jan. 25, 2001). A review of the floor debate for the bill makes it clear that this statutory section was enacted in response to the decision in Bartlett v. Dawes Cty. Bd. of Equal., 259 Neb. 954, 613 N.W.2d 810 (2000).

For purposes of our review of the present case, the critical portion of § 77-103.01 is the requirement that "[a] class or subclass based on market characteristics shall be based on characteristics that affect the actual value in a different manner than [they affect] the actual value of properties not within the market characteristic class or subclass." The evidence adduced in this case shows that the market areas in question were drawn in compliance with this requirement.