Vanderburg v. Alpha Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff asserted in his Complaint that he was damaged in the amount of $25,000 and that he is entitled to treble damages under the Insurance Fair Conduct Act. Plaintiff additionally asserted that he is entitled to attorney's fees under the Act. See RCW 48.30.015(1). According to Alpha Property, the Complaint thus establishes an amount of at least $75,000 in controversy, with the jurisdictional amount met if Plaintiff's attorney's fees amount to at least one cent.

RCW 48.30.015(2) states that if a violation of the IFCA is found, the superior court may "increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages."