No. 3:08-cv-1132
[…] (Doc. No. 61 3-5.)
As this is not a breach-of-contract action under Tennessee law, but instead an action for an equitable lien or restitution under ERISA, the Pesaks' defense is not directly applicable. As described below, ERISA contains specific provisions regarding the means by which Plan information must be made available to participants and beneficiaries. The Evidence of Coverage is part of the Summary Plan Description document ("SPD"). As the administrator of the Plan, Vanderbilt is legally obligated to provide employees covered under the Plan with a copy of the SPD. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) ("A summary plan description . . . shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in § 1024(b) of this title."). Statements in a summary plan description are binding, and if such statements are in conflict with those in the plan itself, the SPD will govern. Edwards v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 851 F.2d 134, 136 (6th Cir. 1988).