Vanderbilt Brookland LLC v. Vanderbilt Myrtle Inc.
[…] It is also noted that in Matter of Kapon (23 NY3d 36), the Court of Appeals clarified thirty years of ambiguity and conflict in the various Appellate Divisions regarding CPLR 3101(a)(4) and adopted the liberal discovery standard favored by the First and Fourth Departments, holding that the information sought in a subpoena served upon a nonparty need only be relevant, and that it is not necessary for the party seeking disclosure to demonstrate that the information sought is not available from another source.

As is also relevant herein, CPLR 2308(b) provides, in relevant part, that "if a person fails to comply with a [non-judicial] subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance . . .". Finally, it must also be recognized that "an application to quash a subpoena should be granted '[only] where the futility of the process to uncover anything legitimate is inevitable or obvious' . . . or where the information sought is 'utterly irrelevant to any proper inquiry'"