VANDER VEEN v. RUTH
[…] The Vander Veens sued the Ruths, raising breach of contract, breach of warranty, and negligence claims. The Ruths answered and filed a cross-petition against Dykshorn. Following a bench trial, the district court ruled in favor of the Ruths and dismissed the petition and cross-petition. The court also denied the Vander Veens' Rule 1.904 motion for enlarged findings and conclusions. We review their appeal on error. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4.

II. Disclosure Requirements

Iowa Code section 554A.1 exempts a seller from certain implied warranties if the seller discloses to a prospective buyer or agent: (1) "[t]hat the animals to be sold have been inspected in accordance with existing federal and state animal health regulations" and (2) have been "found apparently free from any infectious, contagious, or communicable disease." Iowa Code § 554A.1(1)(a). In William C. Mitchell, Ltd. v.