CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-cv-869 (JCH).
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4); see also Brennan v. New York City Police Dept., No. 93Civ8461(BSJ), 1997 WL 811543, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 27, 1997) (noting that the ADA does not require the lowering of performance standards to accommodate an employee's alcoholism and that courts consistently find that termination for misconduct, even if caused by alcoholism, does not violate the ADA), aff'd, 141 F.3d 1151 (2d Cir. 1998).
Unlike other sections of the ADA, which consider conduct resulting from a disability to be part of the disability rather than a separate basis for termination, section 12114(c)(4) authorizes discharge for misconduct that is caused by a disability in cases involving alcoholism and illegal drug use: "[An employer] may hold an employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the alcoholism or drug use of such employee." 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4); accord Altman v. New York City Health Hosp. Corp., 100 F.3d 1054, 1060 (2d Cir. 1996).