Vandenbosch v. City of Bellingham
[…] "A per se unfair trade practice exists when a statute which has been declared by the Legislature to constitute an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce has been violated." Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc., 719 P.2d at 535. No such statute is referenced in Plaintiff's Complaint. In fact, as Defendants point out, Washington law permits Defendants to collect on a criminal judgment immediately: a criminal fine, including court costs and fees, becomes immediately due and owing, even if the court permits the criminal debtor to make monthly payments. See RCW 9.94A.772 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of state law, monthly payment or starting dates set by the court, the county clerk, or the department before or after October 1, 2003, shall not be construed as a limitation on the due date or amount of legal financial obligations, which may be immediately collected by civil means and shall not be construed as a limitation for purposes of credit reporting. Monthly payments and commencement dates are to be construed to be applicable solely as a limitation upon the deprivation of an offender's liberty for nonpayment."); RCW 3.02.045 (permitting courts of limited jurisdiction to use collection agencies under chapter 19.16 RCW for purposes of collecting unpaid penalties on criminal fines, costs, and assessments imposed by the courts).