C19-2042 TSZ
[…] Because Plaintiffs failed to raise an issue regarding the 2014-2015 school year in their due process complaint or at any time before the ALJ, the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over claims relating the 2014-2015 school year. J.L. v. Mercer Island Sch. Dist., 592 F.3d 938, 952 (9th Cir. 2010) (determining district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over an issue in an IDEA action where the plaintiff did not raise the issue in their administrative complaint or the due process hearing and therefore the ALJ had not addressed it); RCW 34.05.554 ("Issues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal . . . ."). The Court further determines that Plaintiffs, who were represented by counsel, waived the right to raise any issue regarding the 2014-2015 school year by failing to raise it before the ALJ. Meanel v.