12-17-2024
[…] One such program, for instance, designates a drug as a "breakthrough therapy" if "preliminary clinical evidence" indicates that the drug offers a "substantial improvement over existing therapies." 21 U.S.C. § 356(a)(1). Another expedited review pathway is "accelerated approval," which may be granted if the FDA determines that the drug in question "has an effect" that is "reasonably likely to predict clinical benefit" for a condition, considering its "severity, rarity, or prevalence" and the "lack of alternative treatments." Id. § 356(c)(1).
At issue here is the specific expedited program known as "fast track." Enacted as part of the FDA Modernization Act of 1997, the fast track statute provides that the FDA "shall take such actions as are appropriate to expedite the development and review" of a drug that is intended "for the treatment of a serious or life-threatening disease or condition" if the drug in question "demonstrates the potential to address unmet medical needs for such a disease or condition." Id. § 356(b)(1), (b)(3).