12-17-2024
[…] Vanda's second contention of a prior inconsistent agency position is equally unpersuasive. Vanda refers to the FDA's prior approval of expanded access for tradipitant, which is not only governed by a different statutory standard under 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb(b)(2), but is also wholly unrelated to expedited approval. The expanded access program allows physicians, subject to certain conditions, to request manufacturers to provide an unapproved, investigational drug for the treatment of specific patients, whom the physician in question will monitor. Id. § 360bbb(b). Unlike breakthrough therapy, accelerated approval, and fast track, expanded access does not expedite a drug's approval process. It merely authorizes its use for certain patients in certain conditions if "the Secretary determines that there is sufficient evidence of safety and effectiveness to support the use of the investigational drug" in the unique case of each petitioning patient. Id. § 360bbb(b)(2).