Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] FDA, 539 F.Supp.2d 4 (D.D.C. 2008) (“AAPS”), aff'd, 358 Fed.Appx. 179 (D.C. Cir. 2009). In AAPS, several organizations challenged the FDA's approval of a supplemental new drug application (“SNDA”) that allowed the emergency contraceptive drug Plan B to be marketed to consumers over the age of 18 without a prescription. Id. at 9. The FDA moved to dismiss the action on the ground that the groups had failed to exhaust their administrative remedies through a Citizen Petition as required under 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(b). Id. at 21. The plaintiffs pushed back, arguing that a neighboring provision, § 10.45(e), makes clear that exhaustion was not required by providing that “[a]n interested person may request judicial review of a final decision of the Commissioner in the courts without first petitioning the Commissioner for reconsideration or for a stay of action.” Id. at 22 (emphasis added.)