Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] For the benefit of the parties and others with business before the FDA, however, the Court will lay out its current thinking on the applicable regulations in the hopes that it might provide useful guidance going forward.

To be fair, this gap in the current briefing is not the FDA's fault. In its motion to dismiss, the FDA maintained that its regulations “require claims like Vanda's to be exhausted so that the agency will have the opportunity to consider complex scientific issues prior to judicial review.” Mot. Dismiss at 26. For this point, the FDA cited 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(b), which provides that a “request that [FDA] take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a petition submitted under § 10.25(a) . . . before any legal action is filed in [] court complaining of the action or failure to act.” Because § 10.25(a) includes the rules for Citizen Petitions that are codified at 21 C.F.R. § 10.30, the FDA maintained that “Vanda's request that FDA rescind approval of MSN's ANDA must ‘first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a [citizen] petition.'” Mot.