Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Perkins, 116 U.S. 483, 485 (1886). Congress therefore must authorize the appointment via some statute. See United States v. Concord Mgmt. & Consulting LLC, 317 F.Supp.3d 598, 618 (D.D.C. 2018). Here, it is unclear whether any congressional statute actually authorized Dr. Murphy's appointment. Although the Secretary cited “Reorganization Plans” in his appointment letter, those statutes do not include any language authorizing such an appointment. Accordingly, in its motion to dismiss, the FDA pivoted to 21 U.S.C. § 379d-3a, which provides that the “Secretary may . . . appoint outstanding and qualified candidates to scientific, technical, or professional positions, including cross-cutting operational positions, that support the development, review, and regulation of medical products and the regulation of food and cosmetics.” But it is not obvious whether this statute does the trick either.

“[N]o magic words are required to grant a department head the power to appoint an inferior officer[.]” Al Bahlul v. United States, 967 F.3d 858, 874 (D.C. Cir. 2020).