Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] With this restriction, the regulations potentially alleviate (or, at least, dampen) the AAPS court's concern: If an interested person seeks to introduce new information and views that were not included in the administrative record, they must first present them to the FDA via a Citizen Petition. Otherwise, they can go directly to court without seeking reconsideration before the agency.

The provision dealing with motions for reconsideration, 21 C.F.R. § 10.33, jibes with that reading. Section 10.33(b) provides that an “[a]n interested person may request reconsideration of part or all of a decision of the Commissioner on a petition submitted under § 10.25.” Once more, this provision does not say that person may only seek reconsideration on its own petition.