Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] The Court notes that the regulations use the word “ripe.” However, whether a plaintiff must exhaust a Citizen Petition under the FDA regulations is a separate question from whether Vanda's APA claims are ripe in light of its pending Citizen Petition. Here, the term “ripe” appears to be referring to that exhaustion issue and not to the legal doctrine of ripeness which, of course, courts must resolve themselves based on Article III and prudential considerations.

Section § 10.45(e) once again may reflect this understanding. As noted above, § 10.45(e) states that “an interested person may request judicial review of a final decision of the Commissioner in the courts without first petitioning the Commissioner for reconsideration or for a stay of action.” The court in AAPS read this language to apply only to petitions that the interested party filed itself and it merely provides that this entity need not move for reconsideration before suing.