Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] (quoting in turn Garlic v. FDA, 783 F.Supp. 4, 5 (D.D.C. 1992), and McKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 193-194 (1969)). Such a strange result was not called for when the regulations were read holistically, the court explained:

When § 10.45(e) is read together with other applicable provisions, such as § 10.45(b), a different picture is presented that is more in keeping with the rationale underlying the exhaustion doctrine. [Section] 10.45(b) requires that an interested person's “request that the Commissioner take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a petition submitted under § 10.25(a).”