Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] See 539 F.Supp.2d at 22. Otherwise, the FDA says, it would not have had the “opportunity to apply its expertise” to the matter. Id.; see Reply at 9. Those functional considerations are not voiced in the text of the regulation, however, and a further exploration suggests that this reading might conflict with the overall architecture of § 10.45.

Skipping over one subsection, 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(d) states that “[u]nless otherwise provided, the Commissioner's final decision constitutes final agency action (reviewable in the courts under 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq....), on a petition submitted under § 10.25(a).”