Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] To establish bioequivalence, applicants must use “the most accurate, sensitive, and reproducible approach” from a list of methods that the FDA has deemed “acceptable.” 21 C.F.R. § 320.24(a), (b). The FDA “may require in vivo or in vitro testing, or both,” depending “upon the purpose of the study, the analytical methods available, and the nature of the drug product.” Id. § 320.24(a). Listed first among the possible options is “an in vivo test in humans in which the concentration of the active ingredient . . . in whole blood . . . is measured as a function of time.” Id. § 320.24(b)(1)(i). For those applicants seeking to prove bioequivalence through this route, FDA regulations offer “guidelines” for how the study “should” be designed. Id. § 320.26(b)(1).