Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] From the Court's foray into the Code of Federal Regulations, it appears that neither the FDA nor the plaintiffs in AAPS have a wholly accurate interpretation of the regulatory scheme. In the FDA's view, 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(b) requires that, in all cases, interested parties who were not a part of the initial proceeding must file a Citizen Petition before suing in court. The AAPS plaintiffs, by contrast, argued that § 10.45(e) permits interested parties who have been harmed by an FDA decision to bypass the agency altogether. Reality may lie somewhere in the middle, as a slow stroll through 21 C.F.R. § 10.45 reveals.

Section 10.45(a) opens by explaining that “[t]his section applies to court review of final administrative action taken by the Commissioner, including action taken under §§ 10.25 through 10.40 and § 16.1(b).” Section 10.25, in turn, describes the ways of initiating a proceeding before the FDA. Those include both a “new drug application” such as an ANDA, see § 10.25(a)(1), and “a citizen petition [under] § 10.30,” see § 10.25(a)(2).

Section 10.45(b) then provides that a “request that the Commissioner take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a petition submitted under § 10.25(a) . . . before any legal action is filed in a court complaining of the action or failure to act.” This provision appears to require that, to file an action in court, there must be a final decision on a petition submitted through § 10.25(a)- which, again, includes both a request for approval of a new drug or a Citizen Petition.