Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] The more natural reading, it would seem, is that an interested person can interject themselves into the dispute by directly suing in court without first asking the agency for a do over.

Again, it appears that the court in AAPS read that restriction into § 10.45(e) to avoid having interested parties cut the agency out of the process and present new issues and arguments to the courts in the first instance. But that policy concern may be addressed by the provision that immediately follows. Section § 10.45(f) specifies, in relevant part, that “[a]n interested person who wishes to rely upon information or views not included in the administrative record shall submit them to the Commissioner with a new petition to modify the action under § 10.25(a).”