Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Second, a fast track product is eligible for rolling review, meaning that the FDA “may consider reviewing portions of a marketing application before the sponsor submits the complete application.” AR at 3919. The corresponding statutory provision for rolling review states that the agency “shall evaluate for filing” and “may commence review of portions of” an application for approval “before the sponsor submits a complete application,” if the applicant provides a schedule for submission of the complete application and pays any required fee. 21 U.S.C. § 356(d)(1). The agency must engage in this evaluation if it “determines, after preliminary evaluation of clinical data submitted by the sponsor, that a fast track product may be effective.” Id. 2. Breakthrough Therapy Designation

In 2012, through the Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act (FDASIA), Congress added breakthrough therapy designation as an additional pathway for expedited development. FDASIA, Pub. L. No. 112-144, § 902(a), 126 Stat. 993, 1086-87 (2012) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 356(a)). For breakthrough therapy designation, the drug must be “intended, alone or in combination with 1 or more other drugs, to treat a serious or life-threatening disease or condition,” and “preliminary clinical evidence” must indicate that “the drug may demonstrate substantial improvement over existing therapies on 1 or more clinically significant endpoints, such as substantial treatment effects observed early in clinical development.” 21 U.S.C. § 356(a)(1). If the agency grants breakthrough therapy designation, it must, as for fast track products, “expedite the development and review” of the drug. Compare id. (breakthrough therapies), with Id. § 356(b)(3) (fast track products).

3. Expanded Access