Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] If the agency grants breakthrough therapy designation, it must, as for fast track products, “expedite the development and review” of the drug. Compare id. (breakthrough therapies), with Id. § 356(b)(3) (fast track products).

3. Expanded Access

Along with the fast track program, the FDA Modernization Act enacted a mechanism for individual patients to access investigational drugs before they are finally approved for interstate distribution. § 561, 111 Stat. at 2365-67 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb). The expanded access program allows drug manufacturers or distributors to provide a physician with an investigational drug “for the diagnosis, monitoring, or treatment of a serious disease or condition” if, among other things: (1) the physician “determines that the person has no comparable or satisfactory alternative therapy available” and that the “probable risk” that the drug carries “is not greater than the probable risk from the disease or condition”; and (2) the agency “determines that