Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 356(b)(1).

Vanda fits the mold of the usual object of challenged agency action, where standing poses “little question.” Children's Health Def. v. FCC, 25 F.4th 1045, 1049 (D.C. Cir. 2022) (quotation omitted). The Court therefore proceeds to the merits of Vanda's claims.

B. The FDA Did Not Improperly Apply Statutory Fast Track Criteria

Turning to the merits, Vanda first argues that the FDA's fast track denial is “irreconcilable with the statutory text.” Pl.'s Mot. at 16. The text at issue, 21 U.S.C. § 356(b)(1), states in relevant part:

The Secretary shall, at the request of the sponsor of a new drug, facilitate the development and expedite the review of such drug if it is intended, whether alone or in combination with one or more other drugs, for the treatment of a serious or life-threatening disease or condition, and it demonstrates the potential to address unmet medical needs for such a disease or condition ....

Because the parties agree that tradipitant is intended for the treatment of “a serious or lifethreatening disease or condition” (gastroparesis), their dispute centers around whether tradipitant “demonstrates the potential to address unmet medical needs” for gastroparesis. See AR at 167, 171.