Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] This makes the agency's previous statement about short-term use inapposite.

As for the agency's approval of expanded access, that action does not have much bearing on fast track designation. Expanded access requires only “sufficient evidence of safety and effectiveness to support the use of the investigational drug,” where use is predicated on a physician's finding “that the probable risk to the person from the investigational drug” does not exceed “the probable risk from the disease or condition” for a particular patient. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb(b)(1)-(2); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.305(a)(2) (“FDA must determine that . . . [t]he potential patient benefit justifies the potential risks of the treatment use and those potential risks are not unreasonable ....”). In contrast, concluding that tradipitant has the potential to provide safe and effective treatment-as needed for fast track designation here-requires more than just a finding that the risks of gastroparesis are equal to or less than the risks of the drug.