Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] Another feature of the development process, meant to increase access to new drugs before final approval rather than expedite the approval process, is called expanded access. Each of these programs is relevant to the development of the drug at issue in this case, tradipitant.

1. Fast Track Program

Congress established the fast track program through the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Modernization Act of 1997; the program is designed to expedite the study and approval of drugs intended to treat serious and life-threatening conditions. FDA Modernization Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-115, § 112, 111 Stat. 2296, 2309-10 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 356); see AR at 3918. As amended, the statute requires the FDA to “facilitate the development and expedite the review” of a new drug if (a) “it is intended, whether alone or in combination with one or more other drugs, for the treatment of a serious or life-threatening disease or condition,” and (b) “it demonstrates the potential to address unmet medical needs for such a disease or condition.” 21 U.S.C. § 356(b)(1); see also 21 U.S.C. § 356(b)(3) (stating that “the Secretary shall designate the drug as a fast track product” if “the Secretary finds that the drug meets the criteria” listed in § 356(b)(1) and requiring the Secretary to “take such actions as are appropriate to expedite the development and review of the application for approval of such product”). A sponsor can obtain fast track status for a new drug by requesting that designation “concurrently with, or at any time after” submission of an IND. Id. § 356(b)(2).