Vanda Pharm. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] For instance, FDA regulations provide that the agency may issue a clinical hold when “[t]he IND does not contain sufficient information” based on “toxicological data in animals or prior studies in humans with the drug or related drugs” to “assess the risks to subjects of the proposed studies.” 21 C.F.R. §§ 312.23(a)(3)(iv), 312.42(b)(1)(iv), 312.42(b)(2)(i).

A clinical investigation is “generally divided into three phases.” Id. § 312.21. Phase 1 marks “the initial introduction of an investigational new drug into humans,” with studies that generally involve 20 to 80 subjects and that are “designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans” and “the side effects associated with increasing doses,” as well as to gain any “early evidence on effectiveness.” Id. § 312.21(a)(1). At phase 2, “controlled clinical studies” that usually involve “no more than several hundred subjects” are “conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication or indications in patients with the disease or condition under study and to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug.” Id. § 312.21(b). Phase 3 studies are “expanded controlled and uncontrolled trials,” usually involving “several hundred to several thousand subjects,” that are “performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained” and are “intended to gather the additional information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug and to provide an adequate basis for physician labeling.” Id. § 312.21(c).