Vancour v. Town of Tisbury
[…] See G.L.c. 149, § 148C ("[E]mployees employed by cities and towns shall only be considered Employees for purposes of this law if this law is accepted by vote or by appropriation as provided in Article CXV of the Amendments to the Constitution of the Commonwealth").