Vance v. U.S.
[…] According to Plaintiff, the proof on which the underlying judgment relies was fabricated by counsel for Defendant. Plaintiff argues that Defendant's counsel defrauded the Court by this fabrication of evidence and by attempting to collect taxes past the limitations period. Finally, Plaintiff argues that there are no tax assessments, only fabricated papers showing alleged assessments.

Plaintiff's action clearly asks for declaratory relief from the United States's claim for past due taxes. As such, it violates the plain language of the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, which states:

In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, except with respect to Federal taxes other than actions brought under section 7428 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.
28 U.S.C. § 2201 (a). Plaintiff's claims are also barred by the language of the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421, which states: