Vance v. State
[…] Testa , 152 Ohio St.3d 217, 2017-Ohio-8854, 94 N.E.3d 547, ¶ 7.

{¶ 17} There is no dispute in this case that the county auditor in each of the 88 Ohio counties must value CAUV property in accordance with the CAUV Land Tables prepared by the tax commissioner. In her May 12, 2017 affidavit, Shelley Wilson, ODT's Executive Administrator of the Tax Equalization Division, explained the mechanics of the CAUV program, in relevant part, as follows:

R.C. 5715.01(B) provides in relevant part: "County auditors shall, under the direction and supervision of the commissioner, be the chief assessing officers of their respective counties, and shall list and value the real property within their respective counties for taxation in accordance with this section and sections 5713.03 and 5713.31 of the Revised Code and with such rules of the commissioner."

2. * * * In my capacity as Executive Administrator of the Tax Equalization Division, I have personal knowledge of and oversee the Department's administration of real property taxation programs, including the Current Agricultural Use Valuation ("CAUV") program.

* * *