No. 101242
[…] In its Order, the Office of Judges held that Ms. Vance failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to an additional permanent partial disability award. Ms. Vance disputes this finding and asserts that the Office of Judges failed to apply the preponderance of the evidence standard in rendering its decision to reject the opinion of Dr. Guberman, and affirm Ms. Vance's 13% permanent partial disability award based on the opinions of Drs. Mukkamala and Scott.
W. Va. Code § 23-4-1g(a) provides that "For all awards made on or after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year two thousand three, resolution of any issue raised in administering this chapter shall be based on a weighing of all evidence pertaining to the issue and a finding that a preponderance of the evidence supports the chosen manner of resolution. The process of weighing evidence shall include, but not be limited to, an assessment of the relevance, credibility, materiality and reliability that the evidence possesses in the context of the issue presented. Under no circumstances will an issue be resolved by allowing certain evidence to be dispositive simply because it is reliable and is most favorable to a party's interests or position. If, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution, the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant's position will be adopted."
In applying this standard, the Office of Judges found that all three physicians measured Ms. Vance's range of motion when calculating her degree of thoracic spine impairment. Dr. Scott's and Dr. Mukkamala's measurements for right rotation were within 3E of each other; Dr.