Vance v. Hill
[…] O.R.S. 163.235(1).

O.R.S. 163.235 provides that:

(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he violates ORS 163.225 [Second Degree Kidnapping] with any of the following purposes:
(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom; or

(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage; or
(c) To cause physical injury to the victim; or
(d) To terrorize the victim or another person.
O.R.S. 163.225 provides that:
(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he

(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or
(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where he is not likely to be found.

Respondent contends that the court cannot consider petitioner's "intent to terrorize" claim because it is not exhausted and not pleaded in the Amended Petition. Petitioner requests permission to amend his petition to include this claim if the court finds that amendment is necessary.