Vance v. Hill
[…] Ground Two of the Amended Petition alleges that petitioner's "conviction for kidnapping violated due process of law guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment because it was based on insufficient evidence for any rational trier of fact to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the essential elements of intent and asportation existed." Amended Petition (docket #45), p. 3. In his supporting memoranda, petitioner argues that the State failed to prove that he intended to terrorize Johnston, an element which is essential to a conviction for First Degree Kidnapping under the facts of this case. O.R.S. 163.235(1).

O.R.S. 163.235 provides that:

(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he violates ORS 163.225 [Second Degree Kidnapping] with any of the following purposes:
(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom; or

(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage; or
(c) To cause physical injury to the victim; or
(d) To terrorize the victim or another person.
O.R.S. 163.225 provides that:
(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he

(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or
(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where he is not likely to be found.