Case No.: 3:20-cv-01480-BEN-KSC
[…] On these facts, if BHG owed a duty to properly notify Eutsler of its rejection, it owed that duty to Eutsler himself or now, perhaps, his estate. However, no California authority provides Vance, as opposed to Eustler or his estate, the right to recover for that negligent act. In short, Vance is not an appropriate plaintiff for these facts. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.30 (providing that "[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action . . . passes to the decedent's successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative").
The SAC is Vance's third attempt to allege negligence. The Court finds "allegation[s] of other facts consistent with the challenged pleading could not possibly cure the deficiency." Schreiber Distributing Co. v. Serv-Well Furniture Co., Inc., 806 F.2d 1393, 1401 (9th Cir. 1986).