Vanbelle v. Stephens
[…] of the indictment.

Appellant contends that because the jury charge stated that the crime at issue was "delivery of a controlled substance," the "jury found [him] guilty of delivery, even though there is absolutely no evidence in the entire record that a delivery occurred." We disagree with appellant's argument that the State was required to prove that he delivered methamphetamine. The offense supporting appellant's conviction is titled "Manufacture or Delivery of Substance in Penalty Group 1." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112. A person commits the offense of "Manufacture or Delivery" if the person "knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1." Id. § 481.112(a) (emphasis added); see Lopez v. State, 108 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Tex. Crim.