Vanbelle v. Stephens
[…] Weeks v. Scott, 55 F.3d 1059, 1063 (5th Cir. 1995).

C. Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.112(a)

Under his third ground, petitioner claims Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.112(a) is inherently vague and ambiguous, in violation of the United States and Texas Constitutions, because possession and delivery are separate and distinct offenses. Pet. 7 & Pet'r's Mem. 5, ECF No. 1. As noted in the state appellate court's memorandum opinion, § 481.112(a) provides:

Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112 (West 2010).

To the extent petitioner's claim raises a possible violation of the Texas Constitution, such claims are not cognizable on federal habeas review. Fuller v. Johnson, 158 F.3d 903, 908 (5th Cir. 1998).