Van Vickle v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] In Point II, Director contends there was substantial evidence that Driver was under arrest by her submission to Trooper's authority and compliance with his directions. Because we find that the Director is entitled to relief on Point I, we need not address Point II.

Missouri law authorizes the Department of Revenue to suspend or revoke a license of a driver arrested upon probable cause of driving while intoxicated with a blood alcohol concentration greater than 0.08%. § 302.505.1. Section 544.180 defines "arrest" as an "actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or by [her] submission to the custody of the officer, under authority of a warrant or otherwise."

All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 2016, as updated by the 2023 Cumulative Supplement.