Van v. Weeks
[…] On their faces, the deposition excerpts establish that James and Wischmann were percipient witnesses to their own sense perceptions and their own mental processes. For this reason, we can only conclude the trial court erred when it sustained the Vans’ objection to the deposition excerpts based on lack of foundation and lack of personal knowledge.

As held in Gallin, a defendant’s knowledge of a trespass is relevant to the issue of liability. Pursuant to Evidence Code section 210, relevant evidence “means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” Though we are not privy to the trial court’s evaluation of the issues, we easily conclude that it erred when it sustained the Vans’ relevance objection.