Van v. Weeks
[…] The trial court was required to consider this evidence based on the Vans’ concession of admissibility, and based on statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c(c) [in determining whether there is a triable issue, the trial court “shall consider all of the evidence set forth in the papers, except that to which objections have been made and sustained”].)

In addition, though the issue is moot, we have reviewed the trial court’s evidentiary rulings. The trial court sustained objections pursuant to Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) on the grounds that the deposition excerpts misquoted the witnesses. Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) provides: “The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.” This statute does not authorize the ruling. Further, the Vans offered no evidence that the deposition excerpts misquoted the testimony, i.e., that the court reporter did not transcribe the witnesses’ actual words.