11-21-2017
[…] (In re Bittaker (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1008.) "A vexatious litigant may be required to furnish security before proceeding with pending litigation; if that security is not furnished, the litigation must be dismissed. [Citation.] In addition, a court may, on its own motion or on motion of a party, issue a prefiling order that prohibits the vexatious litigant from filing any 'new litigation' without first obtaining permission of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (Ibid.; §§ 391.3, 391.4, 391.7.)
The term "vexatious litigant" is defined in section 391, subdivision (b). As relevant here, the statute provides that a person is a vexatious litigant if he or she "commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in small claims court" in the preceding seven-year period that were "finally determined adversely to the person . . . ." (§ 391, subd. (b)(1).) "Litigation" is defined to mean "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court." (§ 391, subd. (a).) An action that a plaintiff filed and dismissed is considered litigation finally determined adversely against the plaintiff, even if the dismissal is voluntary and without prejudice. (Tokerud v. Capitolbank Sacramento (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 775, 779-780.)