Case No. 19-cv-1414 (MJD/ECW)
[…] Wave Form has never had a single sale in this state nor does it have any physical presence here. While Wave Form does conduct business in states outside of Oregon, it is undisputed that Minnesota is not one of them.
To construe the MFA broadly enough to apply here given the facts currently of record in this case is a stretch.Wave Form, 73 F. Supp. 3d at 1061.
This Court's decision must be informed foremost by the plain language of the MFA. See Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001). Here, the pertinent portion of § 80C.19, dealing with offers made in this state provides:
Offer to sell or purchase made in state. For the purpose of sections 80C.01 to 80C.22, an offer to sell or to purchase is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state, when the offer originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received by the offeree in this state.Minn. Stat. § 80C.19, subd. 2 (emphasis added). There is nothing in the language of the statute suggesting that the MFA cannot apply to a foreign franchisee when the offer, in this case a solicitation, "originates" from Minnesota.