No. 10CA10.
[…] Prod. Credit Assn. v. Hedges (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 207, 210, 616 N.E.2d 591 at fn. 2; Koons v. Pemberton (1992), 84 Ohio App.3d 499, 501, 617 N.E.2d 701. As set forth above, one found in civil contempt must be provided with an opportunity to purge. Here, the trial court found Appellant in contempt but gave him no ability to purge his contempt.
{¶ 9} Further, contempt generally consists of both a finding of contempt and the imposition of a penalty or a sanction. As provided in R.C. 2705.05:
"(A) In all contempt proceedings, * * *. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties:
(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both;"
This court has held that "[u]ntil a court issues a penalty or sanction, no final appealable order exists." Slone, supra; citing See In re Smith (Jan. 31, 1991), Jackson App.