May 24, 1907.
[…] (Lien Law, § 4.) This is so that the sub-contractors and others interested may contract with a knowledge of the facts. Section 8 of the act provides that a "statement of the terms of a contract pursuant to which an improvement of real property is being made, and of the amount due or to become due thereon, shall be furnished upon demand, by the owner or his duly authorized agent, to a sub-contractor," etc. Section 7, in harmony with the general scheme, provides that "any payment by the owner to a contractor upon a contract for the improvement of real property, made prior to the time when, by the terms of the contract, such payment becomes due, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, shall be of no effect as against the lien of a sub-contractor, laborer or material man under such contract, created before such payment actually becomes due." Any owner or contractor may make a contract to pay for the work or improvement in advance, or at stated times during the progress of the work, and he may make such payments when they become due, unless in the meantime a notice of lien has been filed.