May 24, 1907.
[…] We are of the opinion that under the law as it existed in this State prior to 1896 the effect of the transaction would have been to deprive the plaintiff of any rights under his subsequent lien. We are, however, to consider the law as it existed at the time of these transactions. Chapter 418 of the Laws of 1897 has materially changed the provisions of the prior statutes. Section 15 of that act now provides as follows:
"§ 15. Assignments of contracts and orders to be filed. — No assignment of a contract for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor nor an order drawn by a contractor or sub-contractor upon the owner of such real property for the payment of such money shall be valid, until the contract or a statement containing the substance thereof and such assignment or a copy of each or a copy of such order be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the real property improved or to be improved is situated, and such contract, assignment or order shall have effect and be enforceable from the time of such filing."