May 24, 1907.
[…] (Lien Law, § 4.) This is so that the sub-contractors and others interested may contract with a knowledge of the facts. Section 8 of the act provides that a "statement of the terms of a contract pursuant to which an improvement of real property is being made, and of the amount due or to become due thereon, shall be furnished upon demand, by the owner or his duly authorized agent, to a sub-contractor," etc.