Case No. 18-2691-JAR-ADM
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 603.4. This confidentiality requirement is not without exceptions. Disclosure of UC information is permissible, for example, "in response to a court order . . . as specified in § 603.7(b)." Id. § 603.5(h). While § 603.7(a) generally requires a state agency to "file and diligently pursue a motion to quash" if it receives a subpoena or other compulsory process seeking UC information, § 603.7(b) allows the agency to automatically disclose UC information pursuant to a court order where "a well-established pattern of prior court decisions have required disclosures of this type."
B. The KDOL's objection is without merit.
1. Section 603.5 permits disclosure of the UC records.
The KDOL relies solely on the confidentiality requirement articulated in § 603.4 to justify its refusal to comply with the court's April 22 order.