CASE NO. 11-24580-CIV-SEITZ/SIMONTON
[…] These six Defendants are U.S. entities. In addition, Nicole Cleaveland, individually, asserted false imprisonment and negligent infliction of emotional distress claims against Sandals and Unique Vacations, as well as a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress against Sandals only.
Plaintiffs focus their claims on the following component parts of the hot tub's filtering system: the pump, the suction outlet drain cover/grate, the pump's motor, the filter, and the suction outlet drain assembly, consisting of the sump, frame, and drain cover/grate.
Section 8003 of the VGBA, provides:
(a) Consumer product safety rule - The requirements described in subsection (b) of this section shall be treated as a consumer product safety rule issued by the Consumer Product Safety Commission under the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. § 2051 et seq.).15 U.S.C. § 8003. The CPSA in turn provides injured parties a cause of action for violation of consumer product safety rules. See 15 U.S.C. § 2072.
(b) Drain cover standard - Effective 1 year after December 19, 2007, each swimming pool or spa drain cover manufactured, distributed, or entered into commerce in the United States shall conform to the entrapment protection standards of the ASME/ANSI Al 12.19.8 performance standard, or any successor standard regulating such swimming pool or drain cover.
Having carefully reviewed the motions to dismiss, Plaintiffs' response [DE-132], Defendants' replies [DE 141, 142, 143, 145, 149], the record, and the applicable law, the motions to dismiss are denied as to all counts except Count IV, Nicole Cleaveland's claim for false imprisonment.