Docket No. 128205.
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs claim the trial court erred in ruling the petitions invalid as petitions circulated under the authority of the general election law, MCL 168.544c(9); MSA 6.1544(3)(9), where the petitions were circulated pursuant to the authorizing statute for referendums on the incorporation of townships, MCL 42.3a; MSA 5.46(3a), rather than pursuant to the general election law. We agree with plaintiffs and find the petitions of disagreement valid under the authorizing statute for referendums on township incorporation, MCL 42.1 et seq.; MSA 5.46(1) et seq.
MCL 42.3a(4); MSA 5.46(3a)(4) provides:
The petition under subsection (2)(b) shall be signed by not less than 10% of the number of electors of the township voting for township supervisor at the last election in which a supervisor was elected. The township clerk shall check the signatures on the petitions with those of the electors signing the petitions as they appear on the registration cards of the township. If petitions bearing the required number of signatures of electors have been filed, the clerk shall do and perform all acts required for the submission of the question of incorporation at the next general or special election. The wording of the ballot shall be in accordance with section 2.
There is no question that plaintiffs have met the requirements set forth for the circulation of the petitions authorized under this section.