Van Hoorelbeke v. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Id. The exception to this rule is where a state by statute has created a protectable interest against transfers, which Nevada has not done. Because Van Hoorelbeke has no protected liberty interest in his transfer, he therefore cannot allege a violation of his due process rights.

See, e.g., Hewitt v. Helms, 459 U.S. 460 (1983).

In fact, Nevada passed a statute settling any doubt about whether it intends to give prisoners a liberty interest in procedures like prison transfers—answering expressly it does not. N.R.S. 209.4888 states that "[i]t is not intended that the establishment or operation of a correctional program creates any right or interest in liberty or property. . . ."

Van Hoorelbeke repeatedly states in his response that summary judgment is improper because there are disputes about whether BOP fairly transferred him or provided an adequate hearing about the transfer.