No. 13112/96.
[…] The second is labeled A–1 and contains a proposed order for partial withdrawal of her son's funds. The third is labeled A–2 and contains another proposed order for partial withdrawal of the infant's funds. The fourth is labeled B and contains an HSBC bank statement dated June 19, 2010, showing the balance of funds held by the petitioner on behalf of the infant. The fifth is labeled exhibit C and purports to be an estimate for the repair of a 2001 Honda Odyssey. The sixth and final exhibit is labeled D and appears to be a physician's report on the competency of the infant.
APPLICABLE LAW
CPLR § 1211(a) provides as follows:
Allowance for infant's support. (a) Petition to supreme court, county court or surrogate's court; contents. A petition to the supreme court, county court or the surrogate's court for the application of an infant's property or a portion thereof to the infant's support, maintenance or education shall set forth in detail:
1.the amount and nature of the infant's property, where it is situated and how invested, his income from such property or any other source and any claim against the infant; 2. whether or not the infant's parents are living and, if either of them is living, all circumstances relative to their ability to support the infant, and, if neither of them is living, the names of other persons legally obligated to support the infant and the circumstances relative to their ability to support the infant; and 3. the terms of any previous order made by any court within or without the state for similar relief and the disposition made of any property pursuant thereto.
The matters that should be considered when applications for withdrawals of infant funds are requested are fully set forth in DeMarco v. Seamen, 157 Misc. 390, [NY Sup.1934] ).