Van Eaton v. Bancorp
[…] To reverse an order appointing a receiver, we must find an abuse of discretion which prejudices the complaining party. Id.

II. Appointment of a Receiver

The Appellants raise two arguments. First, they contend GAB did not establish the statutory requirements for the appointment of a receiver provided in Indiana Code section 32–30–5–1. Second, they argue that even if the statutory requirements for the appointment of a receiver were met, a receiver cannot be appointed for the purpose of selling real estate at a private sale prior to a sheriff's sale.

A. Indiana Code section 32–30–5–1

Indiana Code section 32–30–5–1 provides:

A receiver may be appointed by the court in the following cases:

* * *

(4) In actions in which a mortgagee seeks to foreclose a mortgage. However, upon motion by the mortgagee, the court shall appoint a receiver if, at the time the motion is filed, the property is not occupied by the owner as the owner's principal residence and:

(A) it appears that the property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured;

(B) it appears that the property may not be sufficient to discharge the mortgaged debt;

(C) either the mortgagor or the owner of the property has agreed in the mortgage or in some other writing to the appointment of a receiver;

(D) a person not personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage has, or is entitled to, possession of all or a portion of the property;

(E) the owner of the property is not personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage; or

(F) all or any portion of the property is being, or is intended to be, leased for any purpose.
Here, the mortgage includes an appointment of receiver provision:

Lender shall have the right to have a receiver appointed to take possession of all or any part of the Property, with the power to protect and preserve the Property, to operate the Property preceding foreclosure or sale, and to collect the Rents from the Property and apply the proceeds, over and above the cost of the receivership, against the Indebtedness. The receiver may serve without bond if permitted by law. Lender's right to the appointment of a receiver shall exist whether or not the apparent value of the Property exceeds the Indebtedness by a substantial amount. Employment by Lender shall not disqualify a person from serving as a receiver.
Appellants' App. at 22.