Van Dorn Holdings, LLC v. 152 W. 58th Owners Corp.
[…] Respondents further assert that petitioner's argument that license fees and reimbursement of professional fees may not be awarded when work is performed as required by statute is without merit. Finally, respondents assert that, had petitioner accepted their initial six-month license term to complete the terrace work, which was supported by respondents' engineer, the DOB's engineer, and, eventually, petitioner's engineer, this lawsuit could have been avoided. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS :

Granting of a License

RPAPL § 881 provides as follows:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the [CPLR]. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.

Petitioner states a basis for the granting of a license pursuant to RPAPL § 881. Petitioner has established through the affidavits submitted in support of the motion that repairs are necessary to the petitioner's building which cannot be made without access to the 152 property.