Van Den Heuvel v. Sinclair
[…] L. No. 106-260, 114 Stat. 711 (2000), such an entity shall be "deemed to be part of the Public Health Service in the Department of Health and Human Services while carrying out any such contract or agreement and its employees . . . are deemed employees of the Service while acting within the scope of their employment in carrying out the contract or agreement." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(d). The effect of this provision is that the tort claim is deemed to be a claim against the United States. This includes any claim for personal injury resulting from the performance of "medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigations." Id. //// ////

Congress has further provided that the exclusive remedy for claims of malpractice arising out of medical services provided by such an entity and its employees shall be a claim against the United States pursuant to the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. § 233(a), (g).