614060/2018
[…] Walsh , 91 AD2d 1198, 1198 [4th Dept 1983] ). Consequently, the plaintiffs have satisfied their burden of establishing, as a matter of law, that a confidential relationship existed between Charles and Sandra at the time of the Stipulation.
As to the second element, the plaintiffs maintain that Charles breached his irrevocable promise to make a will leaving one-half of his gross estate to Carla, Alexa and James. They contend that the term "gross estate" unambiguously carries the meaning set forth in section 2031(a) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"), i.e. , "the value at the time of [decedent's] death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated" ( 26 U.S.C. § 2031 [a] ). This includes jointly titled real property and individual retirement accounts that pass to a designated beneficiary, even though those assets are not part of the decedent's probate estate ( 26 U.S.C. §§ 2039, 2040 [2020] ).