Van Dam v. Gay , 280 Va. 457, 460, 699 S.E.2d 480, 481 (2010). B. Waiver of the Statute of Limitations
However, Code § 8.01–249 continues to employ the phrase “cause of action.” The phrases “cause of action” and “right of action” are not synonymous. See Van Dam v. Gay, 280 Va. 457, 460, 699 S.E.2d 480, 481 (2010). When interpreting and applying a statute, we “assume that the General Assembly chose, with care, the words it used in enacting the statute, and we are bound by those words.”
Code § 8.01-230 provides that "the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person." Thus, it is well established in Virginia that the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff is injured, not when the plaintiff discovers the injury. See Hawks v. DeHart, 206 Va. 810, 813, 146 S.E.2d 187, 189 (1966); see also Van Dam v.