Value Vill. v. Vasquez-Ramirez
[…] If not, it will reverse or modify the Board’s decision.

RCW 51.52.050(2)(a) ; RCW 51.52.115 ; Hendrickson v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 2 Wash. App. 2d 343, 350-51, 409 P.3d 1162, review denied, 190 Wash.2d 1030, 421 P.3d 450 (2018).

RCW51.52.115.

Value Village Had the Burden of Producing Sufficient Evidence To Show That Vasquez-Ramirez Was Not Entitled To Time-Loss Benefits

¶20 The legislature has allocated the initial burden of evidence production in an appeal of a Department decision. RCW 51.52.050(2) states, "In an appeal before the board, the appellant shall have the burden of proceeding with the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the relief sought in such appeal." For appeals to superior court, RCW 51.52.115 states, "In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same."