Value Vill. v. Vasquez-Ramirez
[…] Value Village does not cite, let alone discuss, these unambiguous statutes in its briefing. Instead, it claims that case law allows it to meet its burden by asserting that the Department and Vasquez-Ramirez did not present sufficient evidence to support the time-loss awards. We disagree.

¶21 In Department of Labor & Industry v. Rowley, our Supreme Court, as a matter of first impression, interpreted RCW 51.52.050(2)(a), "the statute requiring the appellant in ‘an appeal before the [B]oard ... [to] proceed[ ] with the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the relief sought in such appeal.’ " Rowley appealed the Department’s denial of his claim based on its determination that he was injured during the commission of a felony. The court agreed with the Department’s position that to establish a "prima facie" case, "a party must show that a department decision is incorrect."