Value Vill. v. Vasquez-Ramirez
[…] In contrast, Value Village, with the burden of proof, identifies no evidence that Vasquez-Ramirez could perform the modified-duty job. So it failed to establish the availability of relevant modified-duty work; it failed to establish a prima facie case that the Department’s decision was incorrect.

Value Village Did Not Preserve the Voluntary Retirement Issue for Appeal

¶37 Finally, Value Village claims that because it presented evidence supporting the conclusion that Vasquez-Ramirez "voluntarily retired," the trial court erred in dismissing the case. RCW 51.52.104 requires a party petitioning the Board to "set forth in detail the grounds" for review and the party filing the petition "shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth" in the petition. Value Village did not raise the issue of "voluntary retirement" in its petition to the Board, so it waived it.

¶38 In its reply brief, Value Village claims that by quoting the text of RCW 51.52.090(10) in its petition to the Board, it raised and preserved the issue.