Value Pharm. v. LSS Leasing Ltd. Liab. Co.
[…] Gambling activities is one of the "Restricted Uses" enumerated in this unambiguous Lease provision. VPI understandably gives short shrift to this restricted use by characterizing this Lease subdivision as boilerplate and relying on a reasonable belief that the sale of New York State lottery tickets, as state-sanctioned activity, cannot be gambling. Tenant is mistaken because the very constitutional provision Tenant relies on for support says otherwise. NY Const. Art. 9, § 1 states, in relevant part: "[E]xcept as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith . . . shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within the state . . ." (emphasis added). This type of gambling activity, even if legal, is still gambling. In this context, none of the other enumerated Restricted Uses rests on an element of illegality.