Value Computer v. Advance Computing Sol.
[…] § 33-896 (b) provides, in relevant part, "[t]he superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office . . . is located shall dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a holder or holders of shares having voting power sufficient under the circumstances to dissolve the corporation pursuant to the certificate of incorporation; (2) in a proceeding by a shareholder or a director when it is established that (A) . . . the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock. . . ." General Statutes § 33-899 (a) provides "[i]f after a hearing the court determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in section 33-896 exist, it may, in the case of the grounds specified in subsection (a) of said section, and shall, in the case of grounds specified in subsection (b) of said section, enter a decree dissolving the corporation. . . ."

Absent a hearing including the taking of evidence, a court cannot enter a decree of dissolution of a corporation. See General Statutes § 33-899; see also Chance v. Norwalk Fast Oil, 55 Conn.