Value Computer v. Advance Computing Sol.
[…] It is not equitable to allow Willard to revoke his election to purchase shares simply because the parties have failed to reach an agreement on the fair value of the shares, where both parties have an adequate remedy at law. See Kurys v. Kurys, 25 Conn. Sup. 495, 498, 209 A.2d 526 (1965) ("Equity will intervene where the plaintiff has no adequate remedy at law."). Accordingly, Willard's motion to revoke election to purchase shares is denied.

Willard further moves the court to enter an order dissolving the corporation pursuant to General Statutes § 33-896 (b). General Statutes § 33-896 (b) provides, in relevant part, "[t]he superior court for the judicial district where the corporation's principal office . . . is located shall dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a holder or holders of shares having voting power sufficient under the circumstances to dissolve the corporation pursuant to the certificate of incorporation; (2) in a proceeding by a shareholder or a director when it is established that (A) . . . the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock. . . ." General Statutes § 33-899 (a) provides "[i]f after a hearing the court determines that one or more grounds for judicial dissolution described in section 33-896 exist, it may, in the case of the grounds specified in subsection (a) of said section, and shall, in the case of grounds specified