Vallombroso v. Formica
[…] In discussing the statutes governing motor vehicle insurance in Connecticut, the Appellate Court has stated that "[t]he minimum amount of motor vehicle insurance coverage that will satisfy this statutory requirement is liability coverage of $20,000 per person for bodily injury or death and $40,000 per accident." Platcow v. Yasuda Fire Marine Ins. Co. of America, 59 Conn.App. 47, 53, 755 A.2d 356 (2000). The Platcow court cited to § 14-112(a), among others, as support for that statutory requirement, stating "General Statutes § 14-112(a) requires proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, any one person, of twenty thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, more than one person on account of any accident, of at least forty thousand dollars . . ." (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 53 n. 11; see also Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v.