Vallombroso v. Formica
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 30106(b) provides: "Financial responsibility laws. Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof (1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or (2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law."

General Statutes § 14-154a(a) provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damages to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

General Statutes § 14-154a(b) provides in relevant part: "The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to: (1) Any person, with respect to the person's lease to another of a private passenger motor vehicle, if the total lease term is for one year or more and if, at the time damages are incurred, the leased vehicle is insured for bodily injury liability in amounts of not less than one hundred thousand dollars per person and three hundred thousand dollars per occurrence and the vehicle is not subject to subdivision (2) of this subsection . . ."

"Summary judgment in favor of the defendant is properly granted if the defendant in its motion raises at least one legally sufficient defense that would bar the plaintiff's claim and involves no triable issue of fact." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Serrano v.