Vallombroso v. Formica
[…] If the self-insured ELRAC's Motion for Summary Judgment was granted, then coverage would not be made available to the plaintiff as it would be an uninsured vehicle . . . [T]here is simply no liability coverage to be exhausted."

ELRAC'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) provides: "In general. An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)."

49 U.S.C. § 30106(b) provides: "Financial responsibility laws. Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof (1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or (2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law."