DOCKET NO. A-0676-18T4
[…] In a September 27, 2018 decision, the Board dismissed Vallo's appeal, stating "the appeal was filed late, in that it was filed subsequent to the expiration of the statutory period of twenty . . . days from the date of mailing of the . . . Tribunal decision (N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c)); and [g]ood cause not having been shown for such late filing." This appeal followed.
We need not address the merits of Vallo's application for benefits because it is clear, as a procedural matter, that his administrative appeal was out of time. N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) specifies that the Tribunal's decision "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the [Board], unless further appeal is initiated pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e)] . . . within [twenty] days after the date of . . . mailing of such decision."