June 6, 1996
[…] City of New York, 159 A.D.2d 354, 355, appeal dismissed 76 N.Y.2d 845). Thus, the issue of whether defendant-appellant is liable depends on whether HHC's rules were, in fact, properly promulgated.
Plaintiff's argument that the subject rules were invalid is based on provisions of the State Administrative Procedure Act, which requires that State agencies, in order to promulgate rules, must file a notice of proposed rule making with the Secretary of State for publication in the State Register (§ 202 [1] [a]). Defendant concedes that such procedure was not followed here but argues that these provisions are inapplicable since it is not a State agency.
A State agency for the purposes of section 202 (1) (a) is defined in section 102 (1) as: "any department, board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, committee or officer of the state, or a public benefit corporation or public authority at least one of whose members is appointed by the governor, authorized by law to make rules" (emphasis supplied).
Contrary to the IAS Court, we find that HHC does not come within this definition of an "agency". There is no dispute that HHC is a public benefit corporation which does not have any members appointed by the Governor.